Highlighting 13 IPL Stadiums Features and Locations Guide

Curious where IPL matches are played? Discover which stadiums favor bowlers or batsmen. Pitch quality, ground size, climate & home advantage all impact player performance…

Table Of Content

Curious where IPL matches are played? Discover which stadiums favor bowlers or batsmen.

Pitch quality, ground size, climate & home advantage all impact player performance and match strategy. Find out which venues shape the IPL game the most!

IPL Stadiums: Venue Statistics & Capacity

IPL Stadiums Capacity Key Features & Stats
Chepauk Stadium 38,200 CSK home win rate 71%
Arun Jaitley Stadium 35,200 The most batting-friendly venue
Narendra Modi Stadium 132,000 World’s largest cricket stadium
Eden Gardens 68,000 The Mecca of Indian cricket
Ekana Stadium 50,100 The most bowler-friendly pitch
Wankhede Stadium 33,100 Pacers’ AVG: 70% wickets taken
PCA New Stadium 38,000 Newly built (2021) with sand-based field
Sawai Mansingh Stadium 30,000 AVG 2nd Innings win rate of 65.38%
M. Chinnaswamy Stadium 33,800 Best bowling strike rate of 18.3
Uppal Stadium 39,200 Standard cricket ground with balanced pitch
ACA-VDCA Stadium 27,500 Spin-friendly conditions
HPCA Stadium 40,000 The highest-altitude stadium in the league
ACA Stadium 46,000 Most influential stadium in Northeast India

Features of the 13 IPL Stadiums

  • IPL home team: Chennai Super Kings
  • Capacity: 38,200
  • Location: 1, Wallahjah Rd, Chepauk, Triplicane, Chennai, Tamil Nadu

Also known as Chepauk Stadium, it is located near Marina Beach. Here, you’ll see the sea of yellow in the stands and hear their enthusiastic singing of “Whistle Podu” and shouting “Dhoni.

The stadium is friendly for spin bowlers, with 43% of the wickets being taken. The economy rate for spinners is impressive, standing at 6.5, well below 7.

Data also shows that the pitch becomes harder to control as the match progresses, making batting more challenging. This results in a higher win rate for teams batting first (63%).

At M. A. Chidambaram Stadium, CSK has won 50 out of their 70 home matches since 2008, with a win rate of 71.43%. CSK holds the record for the highest score, setting 246/5 against Rajasthan Royals in 2010 to secure a win.

M. A. Chidambaram Stadium
M. A. Chidambaram Stadium
  • IPL home team: Delhi Capitals
  • Capacity: 35,200
  • Location: Jawaharlal Nehru Marg, Feroze Shah Kotla, Raj Ghat, New Delhi, Delhi

This stadium is known for its short boundaries, which provide a significant advantage for batsmen. Leveraging this home advantage, DC scored over 200 runs in 4 out of 5 home matches in 2024.

The average score per match at this stadium is 471, far surpassing other IPL stadiums, making it one of the highest-scoring grounds.

IPL Stadiums Arun Jaitley Stadium
IPL Stadiums Arun Jaitley Stadium
  • IPL home team: Gujarat Titans
  • Capacity: 132,000
  • Location: Stadium Rd, Parvati Nagar, Motera, Ahmedabad, Gujarat

It is currently the largest cricket stadium in the world. The column-free design of the stands allows spectators to have an unobstructed view of the entire field.

LED lights are installed at the edges of the roof, eliminating the shadows caused by traditional floodlights.

The home team GT won the championship at this stadium in their debut IPL season in 2022. The average run rate at this stadium is 8.43, indicating a batsman-friendly.

However, the stadium does not particularly favor any type of bowler. Fast bowlers have an average economy rate of 29.24, while spin bowlers have an average economy rate of 30.91, showing minimal difference.

There is also data showing that the win rates for teams batting first and second are almost identical, making this stadium quite balanced.

Continue Reading: Narendra Modi Stadium: Best Seats & Ticket Prices, Bhai!

Narendra Modi Stadium
Narendra Modi Stadium
  • IPL home team: Kolkata Knight Riders
  • Capacity: 68,000
  • Location: Maidan, B.B.D. Bagh, Kolkata, Kolkata, West Bengal

Established in 1864, it is the oldest stadium hosting IPL matches and has been called the ‘Mecca of Indian cricket.’

This iconic stadium has witnessed the evolution of Indian cricket, making Eden Gardens the ‘holy ground’ for Indian cricket fans. Watching KKR’s IPL matches here, you will experience the best Mexican wave.

The first Test match was held in 1934, the first One Day International in 1987, and the 1987 Cricket World Cup final was also played here.

However, one of the most tragic incidents occurred in 1980, when overcrowding led to a stampede, resulting in the unfortunate deaths of several spectators.

Due to its well-maintained turf, it is considered one of the high-scoring, batsman-friendly venues, with an average run rate of 8.29. Unlike the Delhi ground, this venue also offers an advantage to spin bowlers, with an average economy rate of 27.25.

Eden Gardens
Eden Gardens

Check out KKR’s home ticket prices: Eden Gardens: Blocks for Best Views & KKR Ticket Prices.

  • IPL home team: Lucknow Super Giants
  • Capacity: 50,100
  • Location: Sector 7, Amar Shaheed Path, Gomti Nagar, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

LSG was founded in 2021 and made its debut at this home ground in 2023 due to the pandemic. This stadium is the most bowler-friendly venue, with the best average strike rate, run rate, and economy rate among all the grounds.

However, it is more challenging for batsmen, as evidenced by the average strike rate of just 115.64.

BRSABV Ekana Stadium
BRSABV Ekana Stadium
  • IPL home team: Mumbai Indians
  • Capacity: 33,100
  • Location: WRQG+G8R, D Rd, Churchgate, Mumbai, Maharashtra

With its red soil pitch and short boundaries, this venue provides better conditions for batsmen, with an average run rate of 8.50.

The venue also benefits fast bowlers due to the humidity, allowing them to perform better.

Fast bowlers here account for an average of 70% of the wickets, and the win rate for teams batting second is typically higher (54.13%). It is the venue that has hosted the most IPL matches (116).

Curious about MI’s record here? Head over to: Wankhede Stadium IPL 2025: Best Seats, MI Win Rate & Tickets.

IPL Stadiums Wankhede Stadium
IPL Stadiums Wankhede Stadium
  • IPL home team: Punjab Kings
  • Capacity: 38,000
  • Location: DLF Mullanpur, New Chandigarh, Tira, Punjab

The full name is Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium, which features a fishbone drainage system that efficiently removes water from the playing field within 25 to 30 minutes after rainfall.

The ground is constructed with sand instead of traditional soil, offering excellent stability and playing conditions.

This is the newest IPL stadium, established in 2021, and became PBKS’s home ground in 2024. However, despite the change in home venue, they have only won 1 out of the current 5 matches played here.

PCA New Stadium
PCA New Stadium
  • IPL home team: Rajasthan Royals
  • Capacity: 30,000
  • Location: VRV3+H8X, Janpath, Jaipur Nagar Nigam, Lalkothi, Jaipur, Rajasthan

RR’s home win rate is second only to CSK. The larger boundaries at this venue make it more difficult for batsmen to hit long six, requiring them to frequently adjust their batting techniques and accumulate runs through running.

The average score in the first innings at this venue is only 159.04, with teams usually having an advantage in the second innings, where the win rate can reach as high as 65.38%.

Additionally, this venue is known for its excellent service to staff. If you’re a newbie fan looking to experience an IPL match in person, this venue is highly recommended.

Sawai Mansingh Stadium
Sawai Mansingh Stadium
  • IPL home team: Royal Challengers Bengaluru
  • Capacity: 33,800
  • Location: Mahatma Gandhi Rd, near Cubbon Road, Shivaji Nagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka

The world’s first cricket stadium built with solar panels, this venue has shorter straight boundaries and boasts the highest bowling strike rate (18.3) among all IPL stadiums. Additionally, this venue boasts an outstanding rainwater drainage system.

The food prices inside the stadium are the most reasonable among all venues, and it is also a pet-friendly cricket ground! The N Stand and Pavilion Stand are the most recommended seating areas.

Check out the best seats: Best View Seats at M. Chinnaswamy Stadium – In a Budget!

Nearby, there are also great attractions such as Sri Chamarajendra Park and the Visvesvaraya Industrial & Technological Museum.

M. Chinnaswamy Stadium
M. Chinnaswamy Stadium
  • IPL home team: Sunrisers Hyderabad
  • Capacity: 39,200
  • Location: CH42+J59, RGI Stadium Rd, Uppal, Hyderabad, Telangana

One of the IPL stadiums suited for bowlers, where the average runs allowed per over is very low (7.87), making it difficult for batsmen to score, especially due to the rough and slow pitch conditions, which benefits SRH, as their lineup is well-suited to this type of playing environment.

However, some reviews suggest that it doesn’t feel like an international sports stadium, calling it the most featureless cricket ground.

Rajiv Gandhi Stadium
Rajiv Gandhi Stadium
  • IPL home team: Delhi Capitals
  • Capacity: 27,500
  • Location: 10-134, NH16, Pothinamallayya Palem, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh

Due to its location in a port city, this stadium experiences higher humidity, which provides an advantage for spin bowlers.

The damp grass helps increase friction on the ball. You can also visit Rushikonda Beach nearby, a beautiful spot known for its clear waters and wide sandy shores.

Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium
Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium
  • IPL home team: Punjab Kings
  • Capacity: 40,000
  • Location: Cricket Stadium, Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association, Tehsil, Distt, Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh

Located at the foothills of the Himalayas at an altitude of around 1,457 meters, this is one of the highest IPL stadiums.

Here, you can enjoy breathtaking views of snow-covered mountains while experiencing comfortable temperatures during IPL matches.

This stadium is also considered the most beautiful cricket ground in India, a must-visit for every cricket fan!

Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium
Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium
  • IPL home team: Rajasthan Royals
  • Capacity: 46,000
  • Location: Barsapara, Guwahati, Assam

The largest stadium in Northeast India, it has hosted 8 IPL matches to date. Although it is one of RR’s home grounds, they have won only 1 out of their 4 home matches here, indicating that this venue is not their stronghold.

It’s also worth noting that April and May often bring showers, frequently interrupting matches. During these times, you might consider visiting the Assam State Zoo or the Maa Kamakhya Temple.

Next up: Where are IPL Finals held? Highlights of Finals Venues!

Barsapara Cricket (ACA) Stadium
Barsapara Cricket (ACA) Stadium

The IPL season is just around the corner! If you want to personally support your favorite team at the IPL stadiums, you can find information about online ticket purchases, free tickets, and the IPL team schedule on Vegas11.

For fans who can’t make it to IPL stadiums, don’t worry!

Just sign up on Vegas11 to watch free live IPL streaming and place bets to support your champion team!

IPL Stadiums FAQ

IPL Stadium Facts & Stats

Narendra Modi Stadium holds the record with a massive seating capacity of 132,000.
Wankhede Stadium is a historic venue for big games, having hosted a total of 116 IPL matches to date.
The PCA New Stadium is the most recent addition to the circuit, having been newly built in 2021.
Narendra Modi Stadium set a world record on May 29, 2022, when 101,566 spectators attended the final between Gujarat Titans and Rajasthan Royals.
Chennai Super Kings (CSK) dominates at home with the highest win rate in IPL history, currently standing at 71%.
The Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association (HPCA) Stadium in Dharamshala is widely regarded as the most beautiful due to its stunning Himalayan backdrop.
M. Chinnaswamy Stadium in Bengaluru has taken initiatives to be pet-friendly for fans.
Sawai Mansingh Stadium is known for its chasing advantage, with a second innings win rate of 65.38%.
Arun Jaitley Stadium is a high-scoring venue where teams frequently cross the 200-run mark.